Empire Builder

Amtrak Empire Builder train status is shown below (unofficial). Click on train numbers, stations or times for additional information.

Empire Builder has three active trains.

  8
8
7
 
  65 mph 59 mph 41 mph  
CHI 16:22
23m er
17:29
44m lt
15:25
20m lt
Chicago, IL
 Union Station
GLN 15:54
18m er
17:01
49m lt
15:59
30m lt
Glenview, IL
MKE 14:53
4m er
16:00
1h 03m lt
17:10
25m lt
Milwaukee, WI
 Intermodal Station
CBS 13:47
on tm
14:54
1h 07m lt
18:28
33m lt
Columbus, WI
POG 13:17
on tm
14:28
1h 11m lt
18:58
34m lt
Portage, WI
WDL 12:58
on tm
14:09
1h 11m lt
19:20
38m lt
Wisconsin Dells, WI
TOH 12:16
on tm
13:33
1h 17m lt
20:01
41m lt
Tomah, WI
LSE 11:37
on tm
12:49
1h 12m lt
20:47
43m lt
La Crosse, WI
WIN 10:54
on tm
12:09
1h 8m lt
21:29
49m lt
Winona, MN
RDW 09:44
on tm
10:56
1h 12m lt
22:32
50m lt
Red Wing, MN
MSP 08:33
on tm
10:02
1h 12m lt
23:49
36m lt
St. Paul-Minneapolis, MN
 Union Depot
SCD 06:32
on tm
08:09
1h 37m lt
01:50
41m lt
St. Cloud, MN
SPL 05:27
on tm
06:59
1h 32m lt
02:54
44m lt
Staples, MN
DLK 04:27
on tm
05:54
1h 27m lt
03:51
45m lt
Detroit Lakes, MN
FAR 03:22
1m lt
04:42
1h 13m lt
05:37
1h 24m lt
Fargo, ND
GFK 02:10
on tm
03:27
1h 17m lt
06:48
1h 14m lt
Grand Forks, ND
DVL 00:44
on tm
02:07
1h 23m lt
08:10
1h 11m lt
Devils Lake, ND
RUG 23:49
on tm
01:14
1h 25m lt
09:02
1h 9m lt
Rugby, ND
MOT 22:08
on tm
23:50
57m lt
10:52
1h 1m lt
Minot, ND
STN 20:23
1m lt
22:09
1h 47m lt
11:42
56m lt
Stanley, ND
WTN 19:21
on tm
21:03
1h 42m lt
12:51
52m lt
Williston, ND
WPT 16:32
on tm
17:39
1h 7m lt
13:18
44m lt
Wolf Point, MT
GGW 15:44
on tm
16:48
1h 4m lt
14:00
40m lt
Glasgow, MT
MAL 14:43
on tm
15:29
46m lt
14:56
36m lt
Malta, MT
HAV 13:10
5m lt
14:03
39m lt
16:10
16m lt
Havre, MT
SBY 11:28
on tm
12:09
41m lt
18:13
on tm
Shelby, MT
CUT 10:53
26m lt
11:26
59m lt
18:51
on tm
Cut Bank, MT
BRO Browning, MT
GPK 10:03
27m lt
10:38
1h 2m lt
19:48
on tm
East Glacier Park, MT
ESM 09:04
27m lt
09:35
58m lt
20:44
on tm
Essex, MT
WGL 08:27
30m lt
08:59
1h 2m lt
21:27
on tm
West Glacier, MT
WFH 07:48
22m lt
08:27
1h 1m lt
22:06
on tm
Whitefish, MT
LIB 05:42
31m lt
06:12
1h 1m lt
00:05
on tm
Libby, MT
SPT 02:52
32m lt
03:24
1h 4m lt
00:55
on tm
Sandpoint, ID
SPK 01:32
17m lt
02:08
53m lt
02:44
on tm
Spokane, WA
 Amtrak Station
PSC Pasco, WA
WIH Wishram, WA
BNG Bingen-White Salmon, WA
VAN Vancouver, WA
PDX Portland, OR
 Union Station
EPH 22:13
15m lt
22:32
34m lt
05:28
on tm
Ephrata, WA
WEN 21:08
11m lt
21:25
28m lt
06:35
on tm
Wenatchee, WA
 Amtrak Station
LWA 20:29
12m lt
20:43
26m lt
07:18
on tm
Leavenworth, WA
 Icicle Station
EVR 17:55
on tm
18:03
8m lt
09:44
19m er
Everett, WA
EDM 17:27
on tm
17:28
1m lt
10:12
23m er
Edmonds, WA
SEA 16:55
on tm
06/13
16:55
on tm
06/12
10:46
43m er
Seattle, WA
 King Street Station
 
8

8

7
 

Empire Builder Tracker Map

 Use two fingers to pinch, zoom and scroll.

Twitter Feed: @AmtrakAlerts

Useful Links

Last updated Friday, 14-Jun-2024 11:46:10 PDT